Yarrow Award in Peace Studies

2020 Yarrow Winners
Madeline Ward and Duncan Donahue, 2022 Yarrow Award Winners

The Yarrow Award in Peace Studies is awarded annually by the Kroc Institute to a peace studies undergraduate from the graduating cohort who demonstrates academic excellence and a commitment to peace and justice.

The selected students have records of outstanding scholarship on topics related to peace studies, have engaged in extensive public service to the campus and the local community, have shown a particular commitment to the undergraduate program and its learning community, and have identified career goals that reflect a future dedication to peace and justice.

Recipients are selected by a committee of peace studies faculty during the student’s senior year of study, and the committee can opt to split the award between two equally qualified students. Those selected receive a monetary award, public acclamation by the Kroc Institute, and formal recognition during Commencement Weekend events.

Past Recipients 

2022

Duncan Donahue (sociology/peace studies)
Madeline Ward (political science/peace studies)

2021

Elsa Barron (biological sciences/peace studies)

2020

Elizabeth Boyle (political science/peace studies)

2019

Monica Montgomery (political science/peace studies)
Madeleine Thompson (theology/peace studies)

2018

Brittany Ebeling (international economics/peace studies)

2017

Alexis Doyle (biological sciences/peace studies)
Leah Landry (political science/Spanish/peace studies)

2016

Connor Hayes (political science/peace studies)
Teresa Kennedy (anthropology/peace studies)

2015

Brenna Gautam (history/peace studies)

2014

Alex Coccia (Africana studies/peace studies)
Ilse Zenteno (political science/peace studies)

2013

Olivia Lee (American studies/peace studies)

2012

Patrick McCormick (political science/peace studies)
Melissa Wrapp (anthropology/peace studies)

2011       

Shannon Coyne (political science/Arabic/peace studies)
Shanna Gast (economics/philosophy, politics and economics/peace studies)

2010       

Jennifer Knapp (anthropology/peace studies/Catholic Social Tradition)

2009        

Elizabeth Brennan Bollman (biological sciences/peace studies)
Maureen Howard (political science/peace studies)

2008       

Michael McKenna (anthropology/peace studies)
Mariah Quinn (romance languages and literature/peace studies)

2007       

Megan Towle (anthropology/peace studies)
Stephanie Gharakhanian (pre-professional studies/peace studies)

2006       

Jessica Collado (mathematics/peace studies)
Peter Quaranto (political science/peace studies)

2005       

Teresa Hansen (economics/peace studies/Catholic Social Tradition)
Victoria Fiore (political science/peace studies) 

2004       

Brigitte Gynther (anthropology/peace studies/Catholic Social Tradition) 

2003      

Tona Boyd (political science/Spanish/peace studies)

2002      

Lauren Simmons (government and international studies/peace studies) 

2001       

Erin Lovell (government and international studies/peace studies/Hesburgh Program in Public Service)
Tim Doenges (Program of Liberal Studies/peace studies) 

2000       

T. Nicholas Tyszka (theology/peace studies/Catholic Social Tradition)
Kelly Smith (English/peace studies)

1999       

Mark Massoud (sociology/economics/peace studies)
Sarah Shirey (German/peace studies) 

1998       

Robert Dorton (history/peace studies/Mediterranean and Middle Eastern studies) 

1997       

Katheryn Meyer (government and international studies/peace studies) 

1996       

Judith Williams (Italian/anthropology/peace studies)